This week, the Dog Days of Summer near their end. ABC rolls out the new season, there's an insightful look at the "TV set of the future," "The Defenders" has fun with "The Fugitive," football and Miss America return, and more!
http://www.itsabouttv.com/2014/09/this-week-in-tv-guide-september-12-1964.html
As always your comments, positive as well as negative, are most welcome.
This week's listing is from Sunday, September 13.
WCCO, Channel 4 (CBS)
Morning
07:45a Sacred Heart
08:00a Fisher Family
08:30a Look Up and Live
09:00a Business and Finance
09:30a Religious News
10:45a Bowery Boys
10:45a Hopalong Cassidy
11:45a World of Aviation
Afternoon
12:00p News (local)
12:15p Bowlerama (return)
01:30p Movie – “A Blueprint for Murder”
03:00p Film Short
03:15p Film Short
03:30p Seven Wonderful Nights (CBS Fall Preview)
04:00p CBS Sports Spectacular (women’s tennis)
04:30p Ted Mack’s Original Amateur Hour
05:00p The Twentieth Century
05:30p Mister Ed
Evening
06:00p Lassie
06:30p My Favorite Martian
07:00p Ed Sullivan (Moscow State Circus)
08:00p The Celebrity Game (Yvonne DeCarlo, Fred Gwynne, Paul Ford, Sterling Holloway, Tina Louise, John McGiver, Cara Williams, Julie Newmar, Jan Murray) (last show of the series)
08:30p Brenner
09:00p Candid Camera
09:30p What’s My Line?
10:00p News (local)
10:15p Weather (local)
10:20p Sports (local)
10:30p All Star Bowling
12:00a News (local)
KSTP, Channel 5 (NBC)
Morning
07:45a Davey and Goliath (color)
08:00a Bible Story Time (color)
08:30a Light Time
08:45p Christopher Program (Reed Hadley, no relation)
09:00a Quiz a Catholic (color)
09:30a Frontiers of Faith
10:00a The Big Picture (Army)
10:30a This Is the Life
11:00a Film Feature
11:30a Mr. Wizard
Afternoon
12:00p U.S. Tennis Championships (special)
02:30p World Series of Golf (special) (color)
04:00p Movie – “A Bill of Divorcement”
05:00p Meet the Press (GOP Vice Presidential nominee William E. Miller) (color)
05:30p Love That Bob!
Evening
06:00p Bill Dana
06:30p Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color (color)
07:30p Grindl
08:00p Bonanza (color)
09:00p The Rogues (debut)
10:00p News (local) (color)
10:15p Weather (local) (color)
10:20p Sports (local) (color)
10:30p Movie – “Please, Mr. Balzac”
KMSP, Channel 9 (ABC)
Morning
09:00a Insight
09:30a Oral Roberts
10:00a Soul’s Harbor
10:30a My Little Margie
11:00a Mantovani (Les Compagnons de la Chanson, Carle Carr)
11:30a Tony Parker (football pregame) (return)
Afternoon
12:00p AFL Football (Chiefs vs. Bills) (return)
02:45p Football Scoreboard
03:00p Movie – “Showdown at Boot Hill”
04:30p Peter Gunn
05:00p Movie – “The Skipper Surprised His Wife”
Evening
06:30p Olympic Trials (special)
08:00p ABC’s Wide World of Entertainment (special)
09:00p Olympic Trials (continued)
09:30p The Rebel
10:00p News (local)
10:15p Weather (local)
10:20p Sports (local)
10:30p Movie – “Bride for Sale”
WTCN, Channel 11 (NBC)
Morning
09:30a About the Home
10:00a That I May See
10:30a Faith for Today
11:00a Harmon Killebrew
11:10a Baseball Warmup
11:25a Baseball (Twins vs. Yankees)
Afternoon
02:15p Baseball Scoreboard
02:30p Amos ‘n’ Andy
03:00p Film Short (Chet Huntley)
03:15p Film Short
03:30p Bob Allison (baseball)
04:00p M Squad
04:30p The Invisible Man
05:00p Rocky and His Friends
05:30p 87th Precinct (return)
Evening
06:30p Polka Jamboree (return)
07:00p Bold Journey
07:30p Movie – “The Curse of Dracula”
09:00p Bishop Sheen
09:30p News (local)
09:45p Weather (local)
09:50p Sports (local)
10:00p Movide – “Song of Scheherazade”
12:15a Silents Please
http://www.itsabouttv.com/2014/09/this-week-in-tv-guide-september-12-1964.html
As always your comments, positive as well as negative, are most welcome.
This week's listing is from Sunday, September 13.
WCCO, Channel 4 (CBS)
Morning
07:45a Sacred Heart
08:00a Fisher Family
08:30a Look Up and Live
09:00a Business and Finance
09:30a Religious News
10:45a Bowery Boys
10:45a Hopalong Cassidy
11:45a World of Aviation
Afternoon
12:00p News (local)
12:15p Bowlerama (return)
01:30p Movie – “A Blueprint for Murder”
03:00p Film Short
03:15p Film Short
03:30p Seven Wonderful Nights (CBS Fall Preview)
04:00p CBS Sports Spectacular (women’s tennis)
04:30p Ted Mack’s Original Amateur Hour
05:00p The Twentieth Century
05:30p Mister Ed
Evening
06:00p Lassie
06:30p My Favorite Martian
07:00p Ed Sullivan (Moscow State Circus)
08:00p The Celebrity Game (Yvonne DeCarlo, Fred Gwynne, Paul Ford, Sterling Holloway, Tina Louise, John McGiver, Cara Williams, Julie Newmar, Jan Murray) (last show of the series)
08:30p Brenner
09:00p Candid Camera
09:30p What’s My Line?
10:00p News (local)
10:15p Weather (local)
10:20p Sports (local)
10:30p All Star Bowling
12:00a News (local)
KSTP, Channel 5 (NBC)
Morning
07:45a Davey and Goliath (color)
08:00a Bible Story Time (color)
08:30a Light Time
08:45p Christopher Program (Reed Hadley, no relation)
09:00a Quiz a Catholic (color)
09:30a Frontiers of Faith
10:00a The Big Picture (Army)
10:30a This Is the Life
11:00a Film Feature
11:30a Mr. Wizard
Afternoon
12:00p U.S. Tennis Championships (special)
02:30p World Series of Golf (special) (color)
04:00p Movie – “A Bill of Divorcement”
05:00p Meet the Press (GOP Vice Presidential nominee William E. Miller) (color)
05:30p Love That Bob!
Evening
06:00p Bill Dana
06:30p Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color (color)
07:30p Grindl
08:00p Bonanza (color)
09:00p The Rogues (debut)
10:00p News (local) (color)
10:15p Weather (local) (color)
10:20p Sports (local) (color)
10:30p Movie – “Please, Mr. Balzac”
KMSP, Channel 9 (ABC)
Morning
09:00a Insight
09:30a Oral Roberts
10:00a Soul’s Harbor
10:30a My Little Margie
11:00a Mantovani (Les Compagnons de la Chanson, Carle Carr)
11:30a Tony Parker (football pregame) (return)
Afternoon
12:00p AFL Football (Chiefs vs. Bills) (return)
02:45p Football Scoreboard
03:00p Movie – “Showdown at Boot Hill”
04:30p Peter Gunn
05:00p Movie – “The Skipper Surprised His Wife”
Evening
06:30p Olympic Trials (special)
08:00p ABC’s Wide World of Entertainment (special)
09:00p Olympic Trials (continued)
09:30p The Rebel
10:00p News (local)
10:15p Weather (local)
10:20p Sports (local)
10:30p Movie – “Bride for Sale”
WTCN, Channel 11 (NBC)
Morning
09:30a About the Home
10:00a That I May See
10:30a Faith for Today
11:00a Harmon Killebrew
11:10a Baseball Warmup
11:25a Baseball (Twins vs. Yankees)
Afternoon
02:15p Baseball Scoreboard
02:30p Amos ‘n’ Andy
03:00p Film Short (Chet Huntley)
03:15p Film Short
03:30p Bob Allison (baseball)
04:00p M Squad
04:30p The Invisible Man
05:00p Rocky and His Friends
05:30p 87th Precinct (return)
Evening
06:30p Polka Jamboree (return)
07:00p Bold Journey
07:30p Movie – “The Curse of Dracula”
09:00p Bishop Sheen
09:30p News (local)
09:45p Weather (local)
09:50p Sports (local)
10:00p Movide – “Song of Scheherazade”
12:15a Silents Please