from Chicago Tribune
2 WBBM CBS
5:00 Bill Cosby
5:30 Morning Stretch
6:00 Daybreak
6:30 Kidsworld
7:00 Biskitts
7:30 Get Along Gang
8:00 Jim Henson's Muppet Babies
8:30 Dungeons & Dragons
9:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
10:00 CBS Storybreak
10:30 Pryor's Place
11:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
11:30 Saturday Supercade
12:30 Pole Position
1:00 Golf: Colonial National Invitation (round 3)
2:30 NBA Playoffs: Boston at Philadelphia
5:00 Channel 2: The People
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 Dance Fever
7:00 Cover-Up
8:00 Airwolf
9:00 Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "The Ghost of Flight 401"
12:35 Common Ground
2:35 Movie "The Molly Maguires"
5 WMAQ NBC
6:30 Baseball Bunch
7:00 Snorks
7:30 Pink Panther & Sons
8:00 Smurfs
9:30 Alvin & the Chipmunks
10:00 Kidd Video
10:30 Mr. T
11:00 Spider-Man & His Amazing Friends
11:30 The Incredible Hulk
12:00 A Hard Road to Glory (Arthur Ashe hosts a special that traces the history of the black athlete in America)
2:00 Baseball Pregame
2:15 Baseball: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Fight Back! with David Horowitz
6:30 The Apollo: One More Time
7:00 Diff'rent Strokes
7:30 Gimme a Break!
8:00 Hunter (repeat of the pilot episode)
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night Live
12:00 Hawk
1:00 New York Hot Tracks
2:00 Movie "Notorious"
7 WLS ABC
7:00 Superfriends
8:00 Mighty Orbots
8:30 Turbo Teen
9:00 Rubik the Amazing Cube
9:30 New Scooby-Doo Mysteries
10:00 Scary Scooby Funnies
10:30 The Littles
11:00 ABC Weekend Special
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 Rock in Chicago!
1:30 19th Annual Greek-American Parade
2:30 That's Hollywood
3:00 ABC Wide World of Sports (UCLA Track & Field Meet; the $100,000 Black-Eyed Susan race; Preakness pre-race reports)
4:00 Horse Racing: Preakness Stakes
5:00 News
5:30 ABC World News Saturday
6:00 Hollywood Closeup
6:30 25 Years: The Rock of Chicago
7:00 TJ Hooker
8:00 The Love Boat
10:00 News
10:30 ABC News
10:45 Movie "Summer Lovers"
12:50 Movie "Murder, My Sweet"
3:10 Record Guide
4:10 Reflections
9 WGN Ind
5:00 Abbott & Costello
5:30 Zane Grey Theater
6:00 Cartoons
6:15 Buyers Forum
6:30 Three Score/Community Calendar
6:45 Cartoons
7:00 US Farm Report
7:30 The World Tomorrow
8:00 Garner Ted Armstrong
8:30 Issues Unlimited
9:00 Charlando
9:30 People to People
10:00 Wild Kingdom
10:30 Kung Fu
11:30 Movie "Geronimo"
1:30 Movie "Abbott & Costello Go to Mars"
3:00 America's Top Ten
3:30 Soul Train
4:30 Welcome Back, Kotter
5:00 Little House on the Prairie
6:00 Puttin' on the Hits
6:30 At the Movies
7:00 Movie "The Long Chase"
9:00 News
9:30 INN News
10:00 The Twilight Zone
10:30 Movie "The Caine Mutiny"
1:00 Tales from the Darkside
1:30 Wall Street Journal Report
2:00 INN News
2:30 Movie "Springfield Rifle"
4:30 Movietone News
11 WTTW PBS
7:00 Burns & Allen
7:30 Woodwright's Shop
8:00 Sporting Life
8:30 MotorWeek
9:00 Last Chance Garage
9:30 Rod & Reel
10:00 Headline News
12:00 Nature
1:00 Spaceflight
2:00 Nova
3:00 Sporting Life
3:30 Magic of Oil Painting
4:00 Victory Garden
4:30 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin'
5:00 This Old House
5:30 Frugal Gourmet
6:00 Sneak Previews
6:30 McLaughlin Group
7:00 Movie "A Man for All Seasons"
9:00 Alfred Hitchcock Hour
10:00 Image Union
10:30 Kup's Show
11:30 Movie "The Go-Between"
1:30 David Susskind
20 WYCC PBS
7am Villa Alegre
7:30 Reading Rainbow
8:00/8:30 GED
9:00 Needlecraft
9:30 Victory Garden
10:00/10:30 Signing with Cindy
11:00 Zarabanda
11:30 German
12:00/12:30 Russia: Its People & Culture
1:00 Conversational Italian
1:30/2:00 Greek: People & Culture
2:30 Antiques: Understanding Art
3pm sign-off
26 WCIU Ind/Ethnic
7:00 CmeSat
8:00 Cinema Cinema
9:00 Sangeeta Presents
10:00 Ernest Angley
11:00 Alabare
12:00 Club del Niño
12:30 La Hora de la Decision
1:00 Chinese Spotlight
3:00 Voice of Assyrians
4:00 Beautiful Korea
5:00 Polonia Today
5:30 Outdoor Sportsman
6:00 Yugoslav-American Show
6:30 Jerry Falwell
7:30 Rock of Ages
8:30 Way of Deliverance
9:00 Peter Popoff
9:30 W.V. Grant
10:00 Rex Humbard
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Women in Crisis
12:00 Jerry Falwell
1:00 Voice of God's World
32 WFLD Ind
6:00 Our People/Los Hispanos
6:30 Newstalk
7:00 Chicago '85
7:30 Our People/Los Hispanos
8:00 Romper Room
8:30 Babe Winkelman's Good Fishing
9:00 Recreation Network: Beach Special
9:30 Solid Gold
10:30 WWF Wrestling
11:30 Movie "Return of the Dragon"
1:30 Movie "Frankenstein"
3:30 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
4:30 Star Trek
5:30 Too Close for Comfort
6:00 Fame
7:00 Solid Gold
8:00 Movie "Executive Suite"
10:00 Movie "Invasion of the Body Snatchers"
12:00 Movie "What's New, Pussycat?"
38 WCFC Ind
5:00 Signs of the Times
5:30 Our World
6:00 Adventures in Learning
6:30 Lift Jesus Higher
7:00 Secret Place
7:30 Kid's Jamboree
8:00 Toddler's Friends
8:30 Davey & Goliath
9:00 KPTL
9:30 Joy Junction
10:00 Bible Bowl
10:30 Circle Square
11:00 Athletes in Action
11:30 Sound Effects
12:00 Solo Act
12:30 Weekend Gardener
1:00 Greek Program
2:00 Un Nuevo Amanecer
4:00 Vida Abundante
4:30 Cristo Viene
5:00 Love Special
6:00 Changing Lives Telethon
12:00 Paul Yonggi Cho
12:30 Athletes in Action
1:00 Time of Deliverance
1:30 In the Word
2:00 Saturday Nite Sing
3:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
4:00 Abundant Living
4:30 Gary Greenwald
60 WBBS/WPWR Ind
5:30 Robin Hood
6:00 Lassie
6:30 The Invisible Man
7:00 Blondie
7:30 Starcade
8:00 Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries
9:00 Seeing Stars
9:30 Movie "Mean Streets of Kung Fu"
11:30 Movie "The Silencers"
1:30 Movie "Mean Johnny Barrows"
3:00 Movie "The Jayhawkers"
5:00/6:00 Wrestling
7:00 Menudo
7:30 Imagen
8:00 Mundo Music
8:30 Desde Hollywood
9:00 Escenario Mexico
10:00 Grandes Encuentros: Boxeo
11:00 Cine "La Coralillo"
12:30 Cine "El Compañero de Tennessee"
2:30 Movie "Brief Encounter"
4:15 Movie "The Cape Canaveral Monsters"
66 WGBO Ind
9:00 It's Your Business
9:30 Lorne Greene's New Wilderness
10:00 Bethel Apostolic Church
11:00 Daniel Boone
12:00 Movie "The Reluctant Heroes"
3:00 Movie "The Forgotten Man"
4:30 Movie "If Tomorrow Comes"
6:00 Gunsmoke
7:00 Ethiopia: The Nightmare Continues
8:00 Dream of Success
8:30 Gomer Pyle
9:00 Perry Mason
10:00 Hit City
10:30 Movie "The Day Came to Earth"
2 WBBM CBS
5:00 Bill Cosby
5:30 Morning Stretch
6:00 Daybreak
6:30 Kidsworld
7:00 Biskitts
7:30 Get Along Gang
8:00 Jim Henson's Muppet Babies
8:30 Dungeons & Dragons
9:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
10:00 CBS Storybreak
10:30 Pryor's Place
11:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
11:30 Saturday Supercade
12:30 Pole Position
1:00 Golf: Colonial National Invitation (round 3)
2:30 NBA Playoffs: Boston at Philadelphia
5:00 Channel 2: The People
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 Dance Fever
7:00 Cover-Up
8:00 Airwolf
9:00 Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "The Ghost of Flight 401"
12:35 Common Ground
2:35 Movie "The Molly Maguires"
5 WMAQ NBC
6:30 Baseball Bunch
7:00 Snorks
7:30 Pink Panther & Sons
8:00 Smurfs
9:30 Alvin & the Chipmunks
10:00 Kidd Video
10:30 Mr. T
11:00 Spider-Man & His Amazing Friends
11:30 The Incredible Hulk
12:00 A Hard Road to Glory (Arthur Ashe hosts a special that traces the history of the black athlete in America)
2:00 Baseball Pregame
2:15 Baseball: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Fight Back! with David Horowitz
6:30 The Apollo: One More Time
7:00 Diff'rent Strokes
7:30 Gimme a Break!
8:00 Hunter (repeat of the pilot episode)
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night Live
12:00 Hawk
1:00 New York Hot Tracks
2:00 Movie "Notorious"
7 WLS ABC
7:00 Superfriends
8:00 Mighty Orbots
8:30 Turbo Teen
9:00 Rubik the Amazing Cube
9:30 New Scooby-Doo Mysteries
10:00 Scary Scooby Funnies
10:30 The Littles
11:00 ABC Weekend Special
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 Rock in Chicago!
1:30 19th Annual Greek-American Parade
2:30 That's Hollywood
3:00 ABC Wide World of Sports (UCLA Track & Field Meet; the $100,000 Black-Eyed Susan race; Preakness pre-race reports)
4:00 Horse Racing: Preakness Stakes
5:00 News
5:30 ABC World News Saturday
6:00 Hollywood Closeup
6:30 25 Years: The Rock of Chicago
7:00 TJ Hooker
8:00 The Love Boat
10:00 News
10:30 ABC News
10:45 Movie "Summer Lovers"
12:50 Movie "Murder, My Sweet"
3:10 Record Guide
4:10 Reflections
9 WGN Ind
5:00 Abbott & Costello
5:30 Zane Grey Theater
6:00 Cartoons
6:15 Buyers Forum
6:30 Three Score/Community Calendar
6:45 Cartoons
7:00 US Farm Report
7:30 The World Tomorrow
8:00 Garner Ted Armstrong
8:30 Issues Unlimited
9:00 Charlando
9:30 People to People
10:00 Wild Kingdom
10:30 Kung Fu
11:30 Movie "Geronimo"
1:30 Movie "Abbott & Costello Go to Mars"
3:00 America's Top Ten
3:30 Soul Train
4:30 Welcome Back, Kotter
5:00 Little House on the Prairie
6:00 Puttin' on the Hits
6:30 At the Movies
7:00 Movie "The Long Chase"
9:00 News
9:30 INN News
10:00 The Twilight Zone
10:30 Movie "The Caine Mutiny"
1:00 Tales from the Darkside
1:30 Wall Street Journal Report
2:00 INN News
2:30 Movie "Springfield Rifle"
4:30 Movietone News
11 WTTW PBS
7:00 Burns & Allen
7:30 Woodwright's Shop
8:00 Sporting Life
8:30 MotorWeek
9:00 Last Chance Garage
9:30 Rod & Reel
10:00 Headline News
12:00 Nature
1:00 Spaceflight
2:00 Nova
3:00 Sporting Life
3:30 Magic of Oil Painting
4:00 Victory Garden
4:30 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin'
5:00 This Old House
5:30 Frugal Gourmet
6:00 Sneak Previews
6:30 McLaughlin Group
7:00 Movie "A Man for All Seasons"
9:00 Alfred Hitchcock Hour
10:00 Image Union
10:30 Kup's Show
11:30 Movie "The Go-Between"
1:30 David Susskind
20 WYCC PBS
7am Villa Alegre
7:30 Reading Rainbow
8:00/8:30 GED
9:00 Needlecraft
9:30 Victory Garden
10:00/10:30 Signing with Cindy
11:00 Zarabanda
11:30 German
12:00/12:30 Russia: Its People & Culture
1:00 Conversational Italian
1:30/2:00 Greek: People & Culture
2:30 Antiques: Understanding Art
3pm sign-off
26 WCIU Ind/Ethnic
7:00 CmeSat
8:00 Cinema Cinema
9:00 Sangeeta Presents
10:00 Ernest Angley
11:00 Alabare
12:00 Club del Niño
12:30 La Hora de la Decision
1:00 Chinese Spotlight
3:00 Voice of Assyrians
4:00 Beautiful Korea
5:00 Polonia Today
5:30 Outdoor Sportsman
6:00 Yugoslav-American Show
6:30 Jerry Falwell
7:30 Rock of Ages
8:30 Way of Deliverance
9:00 Peter Popoff
9:30 W.V. Grant
10:00 Rex Humbard
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Women in Crisis
12:00 Jerry Falwell
1:00 Voice of God's World
32 WFLD Ind
6:00 Our People/Los Hispanos
6:30 Newstalk
7:00 Chicago '85
7:30 Our People/Los Hispanos
8:00 Romper Room
8:30 Babe Winkelman's Good Fishing
9:00 Recreation Network: Beach Special
9:30 Solid Gold
10:30 WWF Wrestling
11:30 Movie "Return of the Dragon"
1:30 Movie "Frankenstein"
3:30 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
4:30 Star Trek
5:30 Too Close for Comfort
6:00 Fame
7:00 Solid Gold
8:00 Movie "Executive Suite"
10:00 Movie "Invasion of the Body Snatchers"
12:00 Movie "What's New, Pussycat?"
38 WCFC Ind
5:00 Signs of the Times
5:30 Our World
6:00 Adventures in Learning
6:30 Lift Jesus Higher
7:00 Secret Place
7:30 Kid's Jamboree
8:00 Toddler's Friends
8:30 Davey & Goliath
9:00 KPTL
9:30 Joy Junction
10:00 Bible Bowl
10:30 Circle Square
11:00 Athletes in Action
11:30 Sound Effects
12:00 Solo Act
12:30 Weekend Gardener
1:00 Greek Program
2:00 Un Nuevo Amanecer
4:00 Vida Abundante
4:30 Cristo Viene
5:00 Love Special
6:00 Changing Lives Telethon
12:00 Paul Yonggi Cho
12:30 Athletes in Action
1:00 Time of Deliverance
1:30 In the Word
2:00 Saturday Nite Sing
3:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
4:00 Abundant Living
4:30 Gary Greenwald
60 WBBS/WPWR Ind
5:30 Robin Hood
6:00 Lassie
6:30 The Invisible Man
7:00 Blondie
7:30 Starcade
8:00 Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries
9:00 Seeing Stars
9:30 Movie "Mean Streets of Kung Fu"
11:30 Movie "The Silencers"
1:30 Movie "Mean Johnny Barrows"
3:00 Movie "The Jayhawkers"
5:00/6:00 Wrestling
7:00 Menudo
7:30 Imagen
8:00 Mundo Music
8:30 Desde Hollywood
9:00 Escenario Mexico
10:00 Grandes Encuentros: Boxeo
11:00 Cine "La Coralillo"
12:30 Cine "El Compañero de Tennessee"
2:30 Movie "Brief Encounter"
4:15 Movie "The Cape Canaveral Monsters"
66 WGBO Ind
9:00 It's Your Business
9:30 Lorne Greene's New Wilderness
10:00 Bethel Apostolic Church
11:00 Daniel Boone
12:00 Movie "The Reluctant Heroes"
3:00 Movie "The Forgotten Man"
4:30 Movie "If Tomorrow Comes"
6:00 Gunsmoke
7:00 Ethiopia: The Nightmare Continues
8:00 Dream of Success
8:30 Gomer Pyle
9:00 Perry Mason
10:00 Hit City
10:30 Movie "The Day Came to Earth"