from Glasgow Herald

BBC1
6.00 Ceefax AM
6.30 BBC Breakfast Time
9.05 Taking Sides
10.00 Ceefax
10.30 Play School
10.50 Ceefax
12.30 BBC News After Noon
12.57 Scottish News
1.00 Pebble Mill at One
1.45 Fingerbobs
2.00 The Afternoon Show
2.40 Beauty is in the Eye
2.50 War at Sea
3.40 Cartoon
3.50 Play School
4.10 Superted
4.15 Jackanory
4.30 Screen Test
4.50 John Craven's Newsround
5.00 Blue Peter
5.25 Henry's Cat
5.30 Grange Hill
5.58 Weather
6.00 Six O'Clock News
6.30 Reporting Scotland
6.55 Tomorrow's World
7.20 Top of the Pops
8.00 The Front Line
8.30 Cause for Concern
9.00 Nine O'Clock News
9.25 The Secret Servant
10.20 Question Time
11.18 BBC News
11.20 Men and Power
11.45 Weather/close

BBC2
9.00 Ceefax
3.50 The Great Egg Race
4.20 Top Sailing
4.55 Just Another Day
5.25 BBC News
5.30 Sheridan Morley Meets... (composer Malcolm Arnold)
6.00 Movie "The Legend of Boggy Creek"
7.25 Cartoon Two
7.30 Open Space
8.00 Commercial Breaks
8.30 Food and Drink
9.00 Entertainment USA
9.30 Forty Minutes
10.10 Karen Kay
10.40 Newsnight
11.25 Buongiorno Italia!
(closedown at 11.55)

Scottish Television
6.25 Good Morning Britain
9.30 For Schools
11.00 Abigail
11.10 Little House on the Prairie
12.00 Buttercup Buskers
12.10 Mooncat & Co.
12.30 The Sullivans
1.00 ITN News at One
1.20 Scottish News
1.30 Bodyline
1.35 A Country Practice
2.30 Daytime
3.00 That's My Dog
3.30 The Protectors
4.00 Buttercup Buskers
4.15 Wil Cwac Cwac
4.20 Stanley Bagshaw
4.30 First Post
4.45 Murphy's Mob
5.15 Blockbusters
5.45 ITN News at 5.45
6.00 Scotland Today
6.35 Crossroads
7.00 Take the High Road
7.30 Police Squad
8.00 Never the Twain
8.30 Hotel
9.30 TV Eye
10.00 News at Ten
10.28 Scottish News Headlines
10.30 Crime Desk
10.40 It's Andy Cameron
11.10 Report
11.35 International Darts
12.20 Late Call (closedown at 12.25)

Channel 4
2.35 The British at War "Coastal Command"
4.30 Countdown
5.00 Movie "Let the People Sing"
7.00 Channel 4 News
7.50 Comment (provided by Anna Yilma, an Ethopian political refugee living in the UK)
8.00 People to People
8.30 Basketball
9.00 Movie "Living Apart Together"
11.15 The Wine Programme (visiting Champagne country)
11.45 Soap (closedown at 12.10)