Retro: Albany/Schenectady/Troy, Sunday, October 3, 1999
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Retro: Albany/Schenectady/Troy, Sunday, October 3, 1999

  1. #1

    Retro: Albany/Schenectady/Troy, Sunday, October 3, 1999

    from The Daily Gazette
    Listings run from 7am to 2:30am

    6 WRGB CBS Schenectady
    7:00 New Tales from the Cryptkeeper
    7:30 Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend
    8:00 Day of Discovery
    8:30 Sunday Morning with Liz Bishop
    9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
    10:30 Face the Nation
    11:00 Paid programming
    11:30 Golf Magazine TV
    12:00 NFL Today
    1:00 NFL: New England Patriots at Cleveland Browns
    4:00 NFL: New York Jets at Denver Broncos
    7:00 60 Minutes
    8:00 Touched by an Angel "The Compass"
    9:00 Movie "Forget Me Never" (premiere)
    11:00 News
    11:30 Home Improvement
    12:00 Your Big Break
    1:00 ER
    2:00 Ron Hazelton's House Calls
    2:30 CBS News Up to the Minute

    10 WTEN ABC Albany/19 WCDC Adams
    7:00 Dr. James Kennedy
    7:30 Dr. Jack Van Impe
    8:00 Kenneth Copeland
    8:30 Table of the Lord
    9:00 Wall Street Journal Report
    9:30 Roger Ebert and the Movies
    10:00 News
    10:30 This Week
    11:30 To Last a Lifetime
    12:30 TBA
    2:00 Coach
    2:30 The Outer Limits
    3:30 Movie "Coming to America"
    6:00 News
    6:30 ABC World News Sunday
    7:00 Movie "H-E-Double Hockey Sticks"
    9:00 Snoops "Singer in the Band"
    10:00 The Practice "Boston Confidential"
    11:00 News
    11:30 Roger Ebert and the Movies
    12:00 Extra
    1:00 The Outer Limits
    2:00 Paid programming
    2:30 ABC World News Now

    13 WNYT NBC Albany
    7:00 TBA
    7:30 Forum 13
    8:00 Rebecca's Garden
    8:30 Better Homes and Gardens
    9:00 Sunday Today
    10:00 Meet the Press
    11:00 Paid programming
    11:30 Your New House
    12:00 TBA
    1:00 Xena, Warrior Princess
    2:00 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
    3:00 Horse Racing: Flower Bowl Invitational Handicap
    4:00 Gravity Games
    6:00 News
    6:30 NBC Nightly News
    7:00 Dateline NBC
    8:00 Third Watch "Patterns"
    9:00 Movie "Road Rage"
    11:00 News
    11:30 Big Board Sports
    12:00 Battle Dome
    1:00 Stargate SG-1
    2:00 Meet the Press (repeat)

    17 WMHT PBS Schenectady
    7:00 Martha's Sewing Room
    7:30 Kaye's Quilting Friends
    8:00 Barney and Friends
    8:30 Teletubbies
    9:00 Dragon Tales
    9:30 Arthur
    10:00 Computer Chronicles
    10:30 Net Cafe
    11:00 New York Expeditions
    11:30 Small Business 2000
    12:00 World Business Review
    12:30 Reading Club
    1:00 To the Contrary
    1:30 McLaughlin Group
    2:00 Antiques Roadshow
    3:00 Frontline
    5:30 New York's College Savings Programs
    6:00 People's Century
    8:00 In the Wild
    9:00 Movie "A Rather English Marriage"
    11:00 New York Week in Review
    11:30 Upstate Edition
    12:00 Sessions at West 54th

    23 WXXA Fox Albany
    8:00 Outdoorsman with Buck McNeely
    8:30 Game Warden Wildlife Journal
    9:00 Fox News Sunday
    10:00 Paid programming
    10:30 In Focus
    11:30 This Old House
    12:00 Fox NFL Sunday
    1:00 NFL: Philadelphia Eagles at NY Giants
    4:00 NFL Postgame
    4:30 Movie "Raiders of the Lost Ark"
    7:00 World's Funniest!
    7:30 King of the Hill "Cotton's Plot"
    8:00 The Simpsons "Brother's Little Helper"
    8:30 Futurama "Mars University"
    9:00 The X-Files "Trevor"
    10:00 News
    10:30 Fox Fast Track
    11:00 The X-Files
    12:00 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
    1:00 VIP

    25 WVBG UPN Greenwich
    7:30 Fatima
    8:00 Executive Forum
    9:00 Hercules
    9:30 Doug
    10:00 Sabrina, the Animated Series
    10:30 Recess
    11:00 Pressure 1
    11:30 Pressure 2
    12:00 Party of Five
    1:00 The Lost World
    2:00 Movie "His Girl Friday"
    4:00 Movie "Earthworm Tractors"
    5:30 Paid programming
    6:00 Bonanza
    7:00 The Entertainers
    8:00 Movie "Ragtime"
    10:00 Movie "Back of Beyond"
    12:00 Paid programming
    1:00 America's Store

    45 WEWB WB Schenectady
    7:00/7:30 Andy Griffith
    8:00 In Touch
    8:30 Laverne and Shirley
    9:00/9:30 I Love Lucy
    10:00/10:30 The Three Stooges
    11:00 Happy Days
    11:30 Boy Meets World
    12:00 Malibu, CA
    12:30 Full House
    1:00/1:30 Three's Company
    2:00/2:30 I Love Lucy
    3:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
    4:00/5:00 Popular
    6:00 Baywatch Hawaii
    7:00 7th Heaven "Drunk Like Me"
    8:00 Felicity "The List"
    9:00 Jack and Jill "The Awful Truth"
    10:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
    11:00 NYPD Blue
    12:00 New York Undercover
    1:00 Blind Date
    1:30 The Three Stooges
    2:00 Hawaii Five-O

    55 WYPX Pax Amsterdam
    8:00 In Touch
    9:00 Coral Ridge Hour
    10:00 Winning Walk
    10:30 Watch Word Bible
    11:00 John Kilpatrick Full Gospel Church Service
    12:00 Paid programming
    4:00 Big Valley
    5:00 Christy
    6:00 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
    7:00 Chicken Soup for the Soul
    8:00 It's a Miracle
    9:00 Hope Island
    10:00 Twice in a Lifetime
    11:00 Father Dowling Mysteries
    1:00 Worship (to 5am)

    Regional superstations
    WPIX WB New York
    7:00 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
    8:00/8:30 Family Matters
    9:00 Boy Meets World
    9:30 Malibu, CA
    10:00 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
    10:30 Movie "Willow"
    1:00 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
    2:00 Xena: Warrior Princess
    3:00 Movie "Edward Scissorhands"
    5:00/6:00 Popular
    7:00 7th Heaven "Drunk Like Me"
    8:00 Felicity "The List"
    9:00 Jack and Jill "The Awful Truth"
    10:00 News
    11:00 Friends
    11:30 Frasier
    12:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
    1:00 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
    2:00 Earth: Final Conflict

    WSBK UPN Boston
    7:00 Creflo A. Dollar Jr.
    7:30 Key of David
    8:00 Dr. James Kennedy
    9:00 Hercules
    9:30 Doug
    10:00 Sabrina, the Animated Series
    10:30 Recess
    11:00 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
    12:00 Movie "Frequent Flyer"
    2:00 Movie "Body Language"
    4:00 Movie "Seduced and Betrayed"
    6:00/6:30 Mad About You
    7:00/7:30 Frasier
    8:00 Movie "Coming to America"
    10:00 Wrestling
    11:00 Battle Dome
    12:00 Mad About You
    12:30 Coach
    1:00 Paid programming

  2. #2
    Not so long ago there were two movie review shows on weekly, the Ebert show and 'At The Movies' and now there are none. Even after Siskel and Ebert, 'At The Movies' was very enjoyable until it was removed from syndication.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




     
Our Conferences
Useful Contacts
Community


Contact Us