From TV Guide, North Carolina Edition:

WFMY Ch. 2 Greensboro (CBS)

8 AM Living Word
8:30 Gospel Singing Jubilee
9:30 Light Unto My Path
10 AM Lamp Unto My Feet
10:30 Look Up And Live
11 AM Camera Three (part 1 of 3 on Ezra Pound)
11:30 Sunday Chapel
12 N Davey And Goliath (COLOR)
12:15 Children's Chapel
12:30 Face The Nation (Sen. George Aiken (Republican
from Vermont) is guest; topics are expected to
include the Senate hearings on, and the Johnson
administration's handling of, Vietnam.)
1 PM Carolinas Conference Pairings (apparently for a
college basketball tournament)
1:30 Film Feature
2:30 CBS Sports Spectacular: Hahnenkahan Alpine Skiing
Tournament, Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show
4 PM Alumni Fun (University of Maryland vs. Washington
University, St. Louis)
4:30 Leave It To Beaver
5 PM Golf: Tucson Open (final four holes--on an ad-hoc
network, yet)
6 PM Twentieth Century ("Moscow U," a look at the largest
university in the USSR, time approximate)
6:30 Rifleman
7 PM Lassie (COLOR)
7:30 My Favorite Martian (COLOR)
8 PM Ed Sullivan (Allan Sherman, the Dave Clark Five, the
Supremes, Menasha Skulnik, Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara,
foot juggling Ugo Carrido, COLOR)
9 PM Perry Mason
10 PM Candid Camera (people try to lure a toy cat out of a tree;
a store detective turns in a shoplifter; kids sing "Happy
Birthday" to an embarrassed classmate)
10:30 What's My Line? (Tony Randall and gossip columnist Suzy
Knickerbocker join Arlene Francis and Bennett Cerf.)
11 PM News, Weather, Sports
11:15 CBS News (Harry Reasoner)
11:30 The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor

WBTV Ch. 3 Charlotte (CBS/ABC/NBC)

7:30 The Story
8 AM Gospel Caravan
9 AM Harvesters Quartet
9:30 TV Gospel Time (pioneering program of African-American
gospel music)
10 AM Light Unto My Path
10:30 Look Up And Live
11 AM This Is The Life
11:30 Insight
12 N Little Rascals (Fred Kirby)
12:30 Movie: "Abbott And Costello Meet The Killer: Boris Karloff"
2 PM NBA Basketball: Cincinnati Royals-Detroit Pistons (ABC)
4 PM American Sportsman (time approximate, ABC, COLOR)
5 PM Porter Wagoner
5:30 I've Got A Secret (delay from Mon 8 PM)
6 PM Twentieth Century
6:30 Land Of The Free (WBTV's Alan Newcomb talks with Dr.
Nicholas Nayaradi about the future of NATO.)
7 PM Lassie (COLOR)
7:30 My Favorite Martian (COLOR)
8 PM Ed Sullivan (COLOR)
9 PM Perry Mason
10 PM Candid Camera
10:30 What's My Line?
11 PM CBS News
11:15 Dixie Singin'

WWAY Ch. 3 Wilmington, NC (ABC)

7:30 Trouble With Father (Stu Erwin)
7:45 Topic (not sure about this, since Erwin's show is
30 minutes)
8 AM Lewis Family (gospel singing family out of Augusta, GA,
where people were often hit with commercials for Talmadge
Lewis' used-car dealership)
9 AM Discovery '66 (the ancient palace of Knossos on the island
of Crete, delay from 11:30 AM)
9:30 Bullwinkle (delay from 11 AM, COLOR)
10 AM Beany And Cecil (COLOR)
10:30 Peter Potamus (COLOR)
11 AM Faith For Today
11:30 This Is The Life
12 N Gospel Singing Jubilee
1 PM Gallant Men
2 PM NBA Basketball: Royals-Pistons
4 PM American Sportsman (time approximate, COLOR)
5 PM Movie: "Springfield Rifle" (Gary Cooper)
7 PM Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (COLOR)
8 PM This Proud Land (Robert Preston takes us to "The Way-Out
West": Hollywood yesterday and today, the Hearst Castle,
Fisherman's Wharf; San Francisco's Chinatown, COLOR, pre-empts
"The FBI")
9 PM ABC Movie: "The Sound And The Fury" (COLOR)
11:15 ABC News (anchor not given)
11:30 Movie: "Abe Lincoln In Illinois" (Raymond Massey's second-most-
famous role, after Dr. Gillespie on "Dr. Kildare.")

WUNC Ch. 4 Chapel Hill (NET)

2:30 French Chef
3 PM Music And Arts Forum
3:30 Great Decisions-1966 (the conflict between Israel and Jordan)
4 PM French Chef
4:30 Performance (music, no doubt classical)
5 PM Jazz Casual (Cannonball Adderly talks about how the blues have
been altered.)
5:30 U.S.A. (John Gielgud and director Tyrone Guthrie talk about ways
to merge collegiate and commercial theater.)
6 PM U.S.A. (first of three on 20th-century dance forms: '20s dance
with Jelly Roll Morton; big-band dance with Duke Ellington; jazz
dancing with Gunther Schuller)
6:30 America's Crisis (second of two on the problems of the elderly,
including a Senate investigation of nursing homes and phony
"cure-alls" for the afflictions of old age)
7:30 Adolescence: The Transition (boy, they weren't kidding!)
8 PM Two Roads (paths to democracy being taken by Argentina and Chile)
9 PM Warsaw Philarmonic (Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 and a polka from
the opera "The Stone Guest" by Stanislaw Moniuszko; Wiltold Rowicki
conducts.)
sign off 10 PM

WRAL Ch. 5 Raleigh (ABC)

7 AM Big Picture
7:30 Christopher Program
7:45 Gospel Caravan
8:15 Musical Meditations
8:30 This Is The Life
9 AM TV Gospel Time
9:30 Bullwinkle (delay from 11 AM, COLOR)
10 AM Beany And Cecil (COLOR)
10:30 Peter Potamus (COLOR)
11 AM Light Unto My Path
11:30 Bread Of Life
12 N Discovery '66 (same as WWAY)
12:30 Oral Roberts
1 PM Church Of Our Fathers (local)
1:30 Circuit Rider (local)
2 PM NBA Basketball: Royals-Pistons
4 PM American Sportsman (time approximate, COLOR)
5 PM Movie: "Gorilla At Large"
6:30 Gidget (delay from Thu 8 PM, COLOR)
7 PM Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (COLOR)
8 PM This Proud Land (COLOR)
9 PM ABC Movie: "The Sound And The Fury" (COLOR)
11:15 ABC News
11:30 ABC Scope (the prospect of Chinese intervention in
Vietnam, delay from Sat 10:30 PM)

WECT Ch. 6 Wilmington, NC (NBC/CBS)

7:45 News Of The Church
8 AM Bob Poole's Gospel Favorites
9 AM Oral Roberts
9:30 TV Gospel Time
10 AM The Answer
10:30 Children's Gospel Hour
11 AM Light Unto My Path (some stations carried this
for an hour)
12 N Maverick
1 PM Meet The Press (Secretary of Labor W. Willard Wirtz
is the guest, COLOR)
1:30 Real Estate Review
2 PM Highway Patrol
2:30 Wyatt Earp
3 PM Call Mr. D (syndicated title for "Richard Diamond, Private
Detective")
3:30 Dragnet (Jack Webb and Ben Alexander; the version with
Harry Morgan would start less than a year later.)
4 PM Big Three Golf (Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, and Jack Nicklaus
compete in the first of four matches; only two will survive to
the fourth round, as their finishes are scored on a point system,
COLOR)
5 PM Wild Kingdom (Marlin Perkins and Jim Fowler observe the golden
eagle, COLOR)
5:30 GE College Bowl (Loyola (Baltimore) vs. either Mount Holyoke (South
Hadley, MA) or Reed College (Portland, OR). NOTE: This is two weeks
before Agnes Scott's memorable upset of Princeton when Karen Gerreald
nailed a bonus question with two seconds left; what was notable is that
she was blind and didn't know how much time was left, COLOR)
6 PM Frank McGee Report (Job Corps graduates working at their first jobs, COLOR)
6:30 NBC News Special: "The Daughters Of Orange," a look at the Dutch royal
family
7:30 Walt Disney's Wonderful World Of Color (conclusion of "The Legend Of Young
Dick Turpin," COLOR)
8:30 Branded (COLOR)
9 PM Bonanza (COLOR)
10 PM Wackiest Ship In The Army (COLOR)
11 PM Movie: "The Twonky" (Hans Conried as a professor who encounters a being
from the future that grants his every wish.)

WITN Ch. 7 Washington, NC (NBC)

7:30 Astroboy
8 AM Dixie Singin'
9 AM A.A. Allen Revival Hour
9:30 Rev. Don Powell
10 AM Frontier Circus
11 AM This Is The Life
11:30 The Answer
12 N Compass (changes in the culture and economy of West Africa, COLOR)
12:30 Oral Roberts
1 PM Movie: "Fast And Sexy" (Gina Lollobrigida, COLOR)
3 PM Aquanauts
4 PM Big Three Golf (COLOR)
5 PM Wild Kingdom (COLOR)
5:30 GE College Bowl (COLOR)
6 PM Tales Of Wells Fargo
6:30 NBC News Special
7:30 Walt Disney's Wonderful World Of Color (COLOR)
8:30 Branded (COLOR)
9 PM Bonanza (COLOR)
10 PM Wackiest Ship In The Army (COLOR)
11 PM Movie: "Please Believe Me"

WGHP Ch. 8 High Point (ABC)

7 AM Word Of Life
7:30 Church In The Home
8 AM Little Rascals
8:45 Deeper Roots
9 AM TV Pulpit (a fixture on Ch. 8 at least into the '80s)
9:30 TV Gospel Time
10 AM Beany And Cecil (COLOR)
10:30 Peter Potamus (COLOR)
11 AM Bullwinkle (COLOR)
11:30 The Story (COLOR)
12 N Roger Ramjet (COLOR)
12:30 Jubilee (Bonnie Lou and Buster)
1 PM Story Of Stones (a program about the history of jewelry
that's really an infomercial for local jeweler Schiffman's)
1:15 UNC Basketball
1:30 High Point Basketball (what is now High Point University)
2 PM NBA Basketball: Royals-Pistons
4 PM American Sportsman (time approximate, COLOR)
5 PM Flintstones (delay from Fri 7:30 PM, not in color)
5:30 Yogi Bear
6 PM Tammy (delay from Fri 8 PM, not in color)
6:30 Addams Family (delay from Fri 8:30 PM, aired in black
and white on the whole network)
7 PM Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (COLOR)
8 PM This Proud Land (COLOR)
9 PM ABC Movie: "The Sound And The Fury" (COLOR)
11:15 ABC News
11:30 Thriller

WNCT Ch. 9 Greenville, NC (CBS)

8 AM Lessons For Living
8:30 Gospel Singing Jubilee
9:30 Light Unto My Path
10 AM Lamp Unto My Feet
10:30 Look Up And Live
11 AM Camera Three
11:30 Star Performance
12 N Concepts (local public-affairs show)
12:30 Face The Nation
1 PM Big Picture
1:30 Battle Line
2 PM Alumni Fun (Barnard College vs. Amherst (MA)
College, delay from 4 PM)
2:30 CBS Sports Spectacular
4 PM Movie: "Operation Petticoat" (WNCT and then-sister
station WTVR Richmond were promoting their growing
commitment to color with a series of all-color movies
titled "Color Showcase" on Sundays 4-6 PM; this is one.)
6 PM Twentieth Century
6:30 Amateur Hour (Ted's guests are all from California: rock group
the Hedds; singers Harold Hultgren and Deborah Richardson,
delay from 5:30 PM but not in color)
7 PM Lassie (COLOR)
7:30 My Favorite Martian (COLOR)
8 PM Ed Sullivan (COLOR)
9 PM Perry Mason
10 PM Candid Camera
10:30 What's My Line?
11 PM CBS News
11:15 Movie: "Never Say Goodbye" (no, this is not "Never Can Say
Goodbye")

WSOC Ch. 9 Charlotte (NBC/ABC/CBS)

7 AM Gospel Train
7:30 Hour Of Opportunity
8 AM Living Word
8:30 Discovery '66 (same as WWAY)
9 AM Gospel Singing Jubilee
10 AM Beany And Cecil (COLOR)
10:30 Peter Potamus (COLOR)
11 AM Church Service (Ch. 9 has carried First Presbyterian Church
of Charlotte for years; wouldn't be surprised if this was the
featured church that Sunday.)
12 N Championship Bowling
1 PM Movies: "Tarzan's Savage Fury" (Lex Barker) and "All The Brothers
Were Valiant"
3:30 Adventure (travelogue)
4 PM Lefty Driesell (I think he was coaching Davidson College basketball
at the time.)
4:15 Sunday Sportscope
4:30 Bishop Sheen
5 PM Golf: Tucson Open (see Ch. 2 for details)
6 PM Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (ABC, delay from 7 PM,
time approximate, COLOR)
7 PM A Man Called Shenandoah (ABC, delay from Mon 9 PM)
7:30 Walt Disney's Wonderful World Of Color (COLOR)
8:30 Branded (COLOR)
9 PM Bonanza (COLOR)
10 PM ABC Movie: "The Sound And The Fury" (delay from 9 PM, not in color)
12:15 ABC News

WTVD Ch. 11 Durham (CBS/NBC)

6:30 Film Feature (a tour of winter attractions in Michigan, COLOR)
7 AM Davey And Goliath (COLOR)
7:15 News Of The Church
7:30 Bob Poole's Gospel Favorites
8:30 Gospel Singing Jubilee
9:30 Movie: "Fury Of The Congo" (Johnny Weissmuller)
11 AM Insight (says it's on for an hour but this seems unlikely)
12 N Fury (NBC, delay from Sat 11:30 AM)
12:30 Face The Nation
1 PM My Friend Flicka (CBS, delay from Sat 1 PM, not in color)
1:30 Tennessee Tuxedo (CBS, delay from Sat 9:30 AM, COLOR)
2 PM Amateur Hour (Ted's guests are an instrumental group, the
Stoplights, delay from 5:30 PM, COLOR)
2:30 CBS Sports Spectacular
4 PM Big Three Golf (COLOR)
5 PM Golf: Tucson Open (see Ch. 2 for details)
6 PM Twentieth Century (time approximate)
6:30 Please Don't Eat The Daisies (NBC, delay from Tue 8 PM,
COLOR)
7 PM Lassie (COLOR)
7:30 My Favorite Martian (COLOR)
8 PM Ed Sullivan (COLOR)
9 PM Bonanza (COLOR)
10 PM Wackiest Ship In The Army (COLOR)
11 PM CBS News
11:15 Laredo (NBC, delay from Thu 8:30 PM, COLOR)

WNBE (WCTI) Ch. 12 New Bern (ABC)

7 AM Herald Of Truth
7:30 Singin' Time In Carolina
8 AM Gospel Caravan
9 AM Faith For Today
9:30 TV Gospel Time
10 AM Beany And Cecil (COLOR)
10:30 Peter Potamus (COLOR)
11 AM Bullwinkle (COLOR)
11:30 Discovery '66 (what it's like to be a child in
divided Berlin)
12 N Insight
12:30 Eagle, Globe And Anchor (the Marines are very
prominent in Ch. 12's viewing area, with Camp
Lejeune)
1 PM Directions '66
1:30 Issues And Answers
2 PM NBA Basketball: Royals-Pistons
4 PM American Sportsman (time approximate, COLOR)
5 PM Championship Bowling
6 PM Mr. Lucky
6:30 Death Valley Days
7 PM Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (COLOR)
8 PM This Proud Land (COLOR)
9 PM ABC Movie: "The Sound And The Fury" (COLOR)
11:15 ABC News
11:30 Movie: "Kitty Foyle"
1 AM Guide Posts (don't know if there's any connection to
Guidepost magazine)

WSJS (WXII) Ch. 12 Winston-Salem (NBC)

7:30 Dixie Singin'
8:30 Bob Poole's Gospel Favorites
9:30 Movie: "Along The Navajo Trail" (Dale Evans without
Roy Rogers, from '45--Ch. 12 ran these old Westerns
for years on Sunday mornings)
10:30 This Is The Life
11 AM Church Service
12 N Big Picture
12:30 Industry On Parade
12:45 British Calendar
1 PM Meet The Press (COLOR)
1:30 Frontiers Of Faith (a program timely even today: violence
and destruction in mass culture)
2 PM Biography (Mike Wallace narrates the story of the 1948
Truman-Dewey presidential campaign.)
2:30 Follow The Sun
3:30 The Rebel
4 PM Big Three Golf (COLOR)
5 PM Wild Kingdom (COLOR)
5:30 GE College Bowl (COLOR)
6 PM Frank McGee Report (COLOR)
6:30 NBC News Special
7:30 Walt Disney's Wonderful World Of Color (COLOR)
8:30 Branded (COLOR)
9 PM Bonanza (COLOR)
10 PM Wackiest Ship In The Army (COLOR)
11 PM 77 Sunset Strip

WCCB Ch. 36 (Ch. 18) Charlotte (ABC/CBS/NBC)

10:30 Word Of Life
11 AM Church Service
12 N Faith For Today
12:30 Herald Of Truth
1 PM Oral Roberts
1:30 Frontiers Of Faith
2 PM Movies: "Affairs Of Cappy Ricks" and "Johnny
Doughboy"
4 PM Big Three Golf (COLOR)
5 PM Wild Kingdom (COLOR)
5:30 Amateur Hour (same as WNCT, COLOR)
6 PM Frank McGee Report (COLOR)
6:30 NBC News Special
7:30 Movie: "Lady Of A Night" ("Lady For A Night"?)
8:30 Film Feature
9 PM Hollywood Palace (Arthur Godfrey hosts; guests
are Sid Caesar, Abbe Lane, the Mamas and the
Papas, Corbett Monica, Czech acrobats the Berosinis,
balancing act Les Apollos, ABC, delay from Sat 9:30 PM,
not in color)
10 PM Wackiest Ship In The Army (COLOR)
sign off 11 PM