From The Honolulu Advertiser/Star-Bulletin TV Week
Part 1: The VHFs
2-KHON (NBC)
Weekdays
5AM NBC News
6AM Today
8AM Family Medical Center
8:30 Wipeout
9AM Sale of The Century
9:30 Classic Concentration
10AM Wheel of Fortune
10:30 Win, Lose, or Draw
11AM Super Password
11:30 Scrabble
12Noon Days of our Lives
1PM Another World
2PM Santa Barbara
3PM Donahue
4PM Oprah Winfrey
5PM Jeopardy
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6PM Channel 2 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7PM NBC Primetime
10PM Channel 2 News
10:30 USA Today
11PM Tonight Show
12Mid Late Night with Letterman
1AM Later with Bob Costas
1:30 Sally Jessy Raphael
2AM Love Boat
Monday (November 28th)
7PM Alf
7:30 Hogan Family
8PM NBC Movie: "Shootdown" (Made for TV, 1988; Network premiere)
Tuesday (November 29th)
7PM Matlock
8PM NBC Movie: "The Delta Force" (1986; Network premiere)
Wednesday (November 30th)
7PM Unsolved Mysteries
8PM Night Court
8:30 Baby Boom
9PM Tattingers
Thursday (December 1st)
7PM Cosby Show
7:30 Different World
8PM Cheers
8:30 Dear John
9PM LA Law
Friday (December 2nd)
7PM KHON Special: "Cocaine: The End of the Line"
8PM Something is Out There
9PM Miami Vice
1:30AM Friday Night Videos
4-KITV (ABC)
Weekdays
5:30 ABC News This Morning
6AM Good Morning America
8AM 700 Club
9AM Newlywed Game
9:30 Dating Game
10AM The Judge
10:30 Divorce Court
11AM Growing Pains
11:30 Home
12Noon News
12:30 All My Children
1:30 One Life To Live
2:30 General Hospital
3:30 Diff'rent Strokes
4PM Facts of Life
4:30 Family Feud
5PM News
5:30 ABC News
6PM News
6:30 Win, Lose, or Draw
7PM ABC Primetime
10PM News
10:30 Night Court
11PM Nightline
11:30 Gong Show
12Mid That's Incredible
Monday (November 28th)
6PM Monday Night Football: Los Angeles Raiders at Seattle Seahawks (Satellite delay)
9:30 Night Court
Tuesday (November 29th)
7PM Who's The Boss
7:30 Roseanne
8PM ABC Special: "The 50th Barbara Walters Special"
Wednesday (November 30th)
7PM Growing Pains
7:30 Head of The Class
8PM Wonder Years (Season Premiere)
8:30 Hooperman (Season Premiere)
9PM China Beach (Season Premiere)
Thursday (December 1st)
7PM Knightwatch
8PM Dynasty
9PM ABC Special: "Burning Questions" (A look into problems at the Military procurment system)
Friday (December 2nd)
7PM ABC Special: "Muppet Family Christmas"
8PM Just The Ten Of Us
8:30 Portraits of Paradise
9PM 20/20 (Arnold Schwarzenegger is profiled)
12:30 Infomercial
5-KFVE (Independent)
Weekdays
5AM Travel programs
6AM Traffic Report
7AM Basic Training: The Workout
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8AM Mary Tyler Moore
8:30 Bob Newhart
9AM Tic Tac Dough
9:30 Joker's Wild
10AM Cannon
11AM Ironside
12Noon Perry Mason
1PM Trapper John, MD
2PM St. Elsewhere
3PM Tom & Jerry
3:30 Gilligan's Island
4PM Emergency
5PM A Team
6PM Fall Guy
7PM St. Elsewhere
8PM Movie
10PM Mary Tyler Moore
10:30 Movie
12:30AM Improv Tonite
1AM Fame
1:30 Travel programs
Monday (November 28th)
8PM "The Grey Fox"
10:30 "Six Pack Annie"
Tuesday (November 29th)
8PM "Too Scared to Scream"
10:30 "Night of The Hunter"
Wednesday (November 30th)
8PM "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
10:30 "Tell Me That You Love Me"
Thursday (December 1st)
8PM "The Empty Beach"
10:30 "Thin Ice"
Friday (December 2nd)
8PM "The Kentuckian"
10:30 "Run Silent, Run Deep"
9-KGMB (CBS)
Weekdays
5:30AM Benson
6AM This Morning
8AM Hour Magazine
9AM Superior Court
9:30 Group One Medical
10AM Price Is Right
11AM Family Feud
11:30 Love Connection
12Noon Guiding Light
1PM Young & the Restless
2PM Bold & The Beautiful
2:30 As The World Turns
3:30 People's Court
4PM Geraldo
5PM KGMB 9 News
5:30 CBS Evening News
6PM KGMB 9 News
6:30 Cosby Show
7PM CBS Primetime
10PM KGMB 9 News
10:30 Cheers
11PM Entertainment Tonight
11:30 Morton Downey Jr
Monday (November 28th)
7PM Special: "How The Grinch Stole Christmas"
7:30 Special: "Frosty The Snowman" (The ad mentioned that "Coming of Age" would air here)
8PM Murphy Brown
8:30 Designing Women
9PM Almost Grown
Tuesday (November 29th)
7PM TV 101
8PM CBS Movie: "Stripes" (1981)
Wednesday (November 30th)
7PM Murder, She Wrote
8PM CBS Movie: "Runaway" (1984; Network premiere)
Thursday (December 1st)
7PM 48 Hours
8PM Paradise
9PM Knots Landing
Friday (December 2nd)
7PM Beauty & The Beast
8PM Dallas
9PM Falcon Crest
11-KHET (PBS)
Weekdays
8:30 Instructional programming
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 Instructional programming
1:30 PBS/KHET Various
3PM Captain Kangaroo
3:30 3-2-1-Contact
4PM Square One Television
4:30 Mister Rogers
5PM Sesame Street
6PM Nightly Business Report
6:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:30 PBS/KHET Primetime
11PM Bill Moyer's World of Ideas
Monday (November 28th)
1:30PM Newton's Apple
2PM International Kitchen
2:30 Spectrum Hawaii
7:30 International Kitchen
8PM The Mind
9PM South American Journey
10PM American Masters: "Buster Keaton, Part 1"
Tuesday (November 29th)
1:30PM Yan Can Cook
2PM Computer Chronicles
2:30 Victory Garden
7:30 Motorweek
8PM Nova: "Can You Still Get Polio?"
9PM American Experience
10PM American Masters: "Buster Keaton, Part 2"
Wednesday (November 30th)
2PM Materpiece Theatre
7:30 Spectrum Hawaii
8PM Mexico (Conclusion of a 3-part series about the country)
9PM The Mind: "Thinking"
10PM American Masters: "Buster Keaton, conclusion"
Thursday (December 1st)
1:30 PM Quilting
2PM Nature
7:30 Wild America
8PM Mystery: "The Return of Sherlock Holmes 2: Wisteria Lodge"
9PM Great Performances: "The Silents: The Eagle" (a 1935 film from Russia)
10:30 Light of the Gods
Friday (December 2nd)
1:30PM Joy of Floral Painting
2PM Nova
7:30 Wall Street Week
8PM Dialog
9PM Washington Week In Review
9:30 Special Edition
10PM Lonesome Pines Special: "Metro Blues Allstars"
13-KHNL (Fox)
Weekdays
6AM Body By Janis
6:30 News Shuffle
7AM Jetsons
7:30 Dennis The Meanace
8AM Smurfs Adventures
8:30 Jem
9AM Flintstones
9:30 Leave It To Beaver
10AM Laverne & Shirley
10:30 New Gidget
11AM Knight Rider
12Noon Movie
2PM Real Ghostbusters
2:30 Alvin & The Chipmunks
3PM Thundercats
3:30 C.O.P.S.
4PM GI Joe
4:30 Duck Tales
5PM Happy Days
5:30 Silver Spoons
6PM Kate & Allie
6:30 Family Ties
7PM Magnum PI
8PM News
8:05 Movie
10:05 Taxi
10:35 Star Trek
11:35 Various
12:05AM Movie
Monday (November 28th)
12Noon "Revenge for a Rape" (1976)
8:05 "Fatal Vision" (Part 1 of 2)
10:05 Sumo Tourament
11:35 Lets Talk with Lyle Waggoner (infomercial)
12:05AM "Duel" (1971)
Tuesday (November 29th)
12Noon "A Question Of Love" (1978)
8:05 "Fatal Vision" (Part 2 of 2)
11:35 Infomercial
12:05AM "Escape of the Birdman" (1971)
Wednesday (November 30th)
12Noon "My Husband Is Missing" (1978)
8:05 "F/X" (1986)
11:35 New Twilight Zone
12:05AM "After The Fox" (1966)
Thursday (December 1st)
12Noon "The Hostage Tower" (1980)
8:05 "Escape to Witch Mountain" (1975)
11:35 Lets Talk with Lyle Waggoner (infomercial)
12:05AM "Slueth" (1973)
Friday (December 2nd)
12Noon "Change of Habit" (1969)
8:05 Special: "That Was Then, This Is Now: Portfolio XII
10:35 Freddy's Nightmares
11:35 Lets Talk with Lyle Waggoner (infomercial)
12:05AM GLOW: Gorgeous Ladies Of Wrestling
Part 1: The VHFs
2-KHON (NBC)
Weekdays
5AM NBC News
6AM Today
8AM Family Medical Center
8:30 Wipeout
9AM Sale of The Century
9:30 Classic Concentration
10AM Wheel of Fortune
10:30 Win, Lose, or Draw
11AM Super Password
11:30 Scrabble
12Noon Days of our Lives
1PM Another World
2PM Santa Barbara
3PM Donahue
4PM Oprah Winfrey
5PM Jeopardy
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6PM Channel 2 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7PM NBC Primetime
10PM Channel 2 News
10:30 USA Today
11PM Tonight Show
12Mid Late Night with Letterman
1AM Later with Bob Costas
1:30 Sally Jessy Raphael
2AM Love Boat
Monday (November 28th)
7PM Alf
7:30 Hogan Family
8PM NBC Movie: "Shootdown" (Made for TV, 1988; Network premiere)
Tuesday (November 29th)
7PM Matlock
8PM NBC Movie: "The Delta Force" (1986; Network premiere)
Wednesday (November 30th)
7PM Unsolved Mysteries
8PM Night Court
8:30 Baby Boom
9PM Tattingers
Thursday (December 1st)
7PM Cosby Show
7:30 Different World
8PM Cheers
8:30 Dear John
9PM LA Law
Friday (December 2nd)
7PM KHON Special: "Cocaine: The End of the Line"
8PM Something is Out There
9PM Miami Vice
1:30AM Friday Night Videos
4-KITV (ABC)
Weekdays
5:30 ABC News This Morning
6AM Good Morning America
8AM 700 Club
9AM Newlywed Game
9:30 Dating Game
10AM The Judge
10:30 Divorce Court
11AM Growing Pains
11:30 Home
12Noon News
12:30 All My Children
1:30 One Life To Live
2:30 General Hospital
3:30 Diff'rent Strokes
4PM Facts of Life
4:30 Family Feud
5PM News
5:30 ABC News
6PM News
6:30 Win, Lose, or Draw
7PM ABC Primetime
10PM News
10:30 Night Court
11PM Nightline
11:30 Gong Show
12Mid That's Incredible
Monday (November 28th)
6PM Monday Night Football: Los Angeles Raiders at Seattle Seahawks (Satellite delay)
9:30 Night Court
Tuesday (November 29th)
7PM Who's The Boss
7:30 Roseanne
8PM ABC Special: "The 50th Barbara Walters Special"
Wednesday (November 30th)
7PM Growing Pains
7:30 Head of The Class
8PM Wonder Years (Season Premiere)
8:30 Hooperman (Season Premiere)
9PM China Beach (Season Premiere)
Thursday (December 1st)
7PM Knightwatch
8PM Dynasty
9PM ABC Special: "Burning Questions" (A look into problems at the Military procurment system)
Friday (December 2nd)
7PM ABC Special: "Muppet Family Christmas"
8PM Just The Ten Of Us
8:30 Portraits of Paradise
9PM 20/20 (Arnold Schwarzenegger is profiled)
12:30 Infomercial
5-KFVE (Independent)
Weekdays
5AM Travel programs
6AM Traffic Report
7AM Basic Training: The Workout
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8AM Mary Tyler Moore
8:30 Bob Newhart
9AM Tic Tac Dough
9:30 Joker's Wild
10AM Cannon
11AM Ironside
12Noon Perry Mason
1PM Trapper John, MD
2PM St. Elsewhere
3PM Tom & Jerry
3:30 Gilligan's Island
4PM Emergency
5PM A Team
6PM Fall Guy
7PM St. Elsewhere
8PM Movie
10PM Mary Tyler Moore
10:30 Movie
12:30AM Improv Tonite
1AM Fame
1:30 Travel programs
Monday (November 28th)
8PM "The Grey Fox"
10:30 "Six Pack Annie"
Tuesday (November 29th)
8PM "Too Scared to Scream"
10:30 "Night of The Hunter"
Wednesday (November 30th)
8PM "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
10:30 "Tell Me That You Love Me"
Thursday (December 1st)
8PM "The Empty Beach"
10:30 "Thin Ice"
Friday (December 2nd)
8PM "The Kentuckian"
10:30 "Run Silent, Run Deep"
9-KGMB (CBS)
Weekdays
5:30AM Benson
6AM This Morning
8AM Hour Magazine
9AM Superior Court
9:30 Group One Medical
10AM Price Is Right
11AM Family Feud
11:30 Love Connection
12Noon Guiding Light
1PM Young & the Restless
2PM Bold & The Beautiful
2:30 As The World Turns
3:30 People's Court
4PM Geraldo
5PM KGMB 9 News
5:30 CBS Evening News
6PM KGMB 9 News
6:30 Cosby Show
7PM CBS Primetime
10PM KGMB 9 News
10:30 Cheers
11PM Entertainment Tonight
11:30 Morton Downey Jr
Monday (November 28th)
7PM Special: "How The Grinch Stole Christmas"
7:30 Special: "Frosty The Snowman" (The ad mentioned that "Coming of Age" would air here)
8PM Murphy Brown
8:30 Designing Women
9PM Almost Grown
Tuesday (November 29th)
7PM TV 101
8PM CBS Movie: "Stripes" (1981)
Wednesday (November 30th)
7PM Murder, She Wrote
8PM CBS Movie: "Runaway" (1984; Network premiere)
Thursday (December 1st)
7PM 48 Hours
8PM Paradise
9PM Knots Landing
Friday (December 2nd)
7PM Beauty & The Beast
8PM Dallas
9PM Falcon Crest
11-KHET (PBS)
Weekdays
8:30 Instructional programming
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 Instructional programming
1:30 PBS/KHET Various
3PM Captain Kangaroo
3:30 3-2-1-Contact
4PM Square One Television
4:30 Mister Rogers
5PM Sesame Street
6PM Nightly Business Report
6:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:30 PBS/KHET Primetime
11PM Bill Moyer's World of Ideas
Monday (November 28th)
1:30PM Newton's Apple
2PM International Kitchen
2:30 Spectrum Hawaii
7:30 International Kitchen
8PM The Mind
9PM South American Journey
10PM American Masters: "Buster Keaton, Part 1"
Tuesday (November 29th)
1:30PM Yan Can Cook
2PM Computer Chronicles
2:30 Victory Garden
7:30 Motorweek
8PM Nova: "Can You Still Get Polio?"
9PM American Experience
10PM American Masters: "Buster Keaton, Part 2"
Wednesday (November 30th)
2PM Materpiece Theatre
7:30 Spectrum Hawaii
8PM Mexico (Conclusion of a 3-part series about the country)
9PM The Mind: "Thinking"
10PM American Masters: "Buster Keaton, conclusion"
Thursday (December 1st)
1:30 PM Quilting
2PM Nature
7:30 Wild America
8PM Mystery: "The Return of Sherlock Holmes 2: Wisteria Lodge"
9PM Great Performances: "The Silents: The Eagle" (a 1935 film from Russia)
10:30 Light of the Gods
Friday (December 2nd)
1:30PM Joy of Floral Painting
2PM Nova
7:30 Wall Street Week
8PM Dialog
9PM Washington Week In Review
9:30 Special Edition
10PM Lonesome Pines Special: "Metro Blues Allstars"
13-KHNL (Fox)
Weekdays
6AM Body By Janis
6:30 News Shuffle
7AM Jetsons
7:30 Dennis The Meanace
8AM Smurfs Adventures
8:30 Jem
9AM Flintstones
9:30 Leave It To Beaver
10AM Laverne & Shirley
10:30 New Gidget
11AM Knight Rider
12Noon Movie
2PM Real Ghostbusters
2:30 Alvin & The Chipmunks
3PM Thundercats
3:30 C.O.P.S.
4PM GI Joe
4:30 Duck Tales
5PM Happy Days
5:30 Silver Spoons
6PM Kate & Allie
6:30 Family Ties
7PM Magnum PI
8PM News
8:05 Movie
10:05 Taxi
10:35 Star Trek
11:35 Various
12:05AM Movie
Monday (November 28th)
12Noon "Revenge for a Rape" (1976)
8:05 "Fatal Vision" (Part 1 of 2)
10:05 Sumo Tourament
11:35 Lets Talk with Lyle Waggoner (infomercial)
12:05AM "Duel" (1971)
Tuesday (November 29th)
12Noon "A Question Of Love" (1978)
8:05 "Fatal Vision" (Part 2 of 2)
11:35 Infomercial
12:05AM "Escape of the Birdman" (1971)
Wednesday (November 30th)
12Noon "My Husband Is Missing" (1978)
8:05 "F/X" (1986)
11:35 New Twilight Zone
12:05AM "After The Fox" (1966)
Thursday (December 1st)
12Noon "The Hostage Tower" (1980)
8:05 "Escape to Witch Mountain" (1975)
11:35 Lets Talk with Lyle Waggoner (infomercial)
12:05AM "Slueth" (1973)
Friday (December 2nd)
12Noon "Change of Habit" (1969)
8:05 Special: "That Was Then, This Is Now: Portfolio XII
10:35 Freddy's Nightmares
11:35 Lets Talk with Lyle Waggoner (infomercial)
12:05AM GLOW: Gorgeous Ladies Of Wrestling