Arguably the fall of 1948 was the first time the networks
were able to fill most of their primetime slots. Here are
the schedules; source is Castleman and Podrazik's "The
TV Schedule Book"; primetime runs to 11 PM, and many
of the sports shows run 9-11 or 9:30-11.

MONDAY

ABC 7 PM News And Views
7:15 (Local)
7:30 Kiernan's Corner (then-popular personality
Walter Kiernan)
8 PM ON TRIAL (panel discussion)
8:30 VAUDEO VARIETIES
9:30 SKIP FARRELL SHOW
10 PM (Local)

CBS 7 PM (Local)
7:15 Places, Please (talent show)
7:30 CBS News (Douglas Edwards)
7:45 Face The Music (variety show, not
the later game show)
8 PM (Local)
9 PM Sports From Madison Square Garden

DUMONT
7 PM Doorway To Fame (talent show)
7:30 Camera Headlines
7:45 (Local)
8 PM Champagne & Orchids (variety)
8:15 (Local)
8:30 Swing Into Sports
9 PM (Local)
9:30 Court Of Current Issues
10:30 (Local)

NBC 7 PM KUKLA, FRAN AND OLLIE
7:30 American Song
7:45 Camel Newsreel (don't think John
Cameron Swayze was anchoring yet)
8 PM CHEVROLET ON BROADWAY
8:30 Americana Quiz
9 PM Gillette Cavalcade Of Sports

TUESDAY

ABC 7 PM News And Views
7:15 (Local)
7:30 CHILD'S WORLD
7:45 (Local)
8:30 AMERICA'S TOWN MEETING (I think
this was simulcast on ABC radio)
9:30 TOMORROW'S CHAMPIONS (to 12)

CBS 7 PM ROAR OF THE RAILS
7:15 (Local)
7:30 CBS News
7:45 Face The Music
8 PM (Local)
9 PM We, The People
9:30 Straws In The Wind/People's Platform
10 PM (Local)

DUMONT
7 PM OFF THE RECORD (comedy variety)
7:30 Camera Headlines
7:45 I.N.S. Telenews (INS later merged with
United Press to form United Press International,
now defunct)
8 PM OPERATION: SUCCESS
8:30 (Local)
9 PM Boxing From Park Arena

NBC 7 PM Kukla, Fran And Ollie
7:30 Musical Miniatures
7:45 Camel Newsreel
8 PM Texaco Star Theater (Milton Berle)
9 PM MARY MARGARET McBRIDE SHOW
10 PM Gillette Cavalcade Of Sports

WEDNESDAY

ABC 7 PM News And Views
7:15 (Local)
7:30 BUZZY WUZZY (short-lived comedy
variety show that was Imogene Coca's
first series)
7:45 (Local)
8 PM Club Seven (probably because it came on
Ch. 7 in New York)
8:30 Quizzing The News
9 PM Wrestling From Washington

CBS 7 PM (Local)
7:15 Places, Please
7:30 CBS News
7:45 Face The Music
8 PM KOBB'S KORNER
8:30 Winner Take All (the first successful network
game show and the first Goodson-Todman production)
9 PM (Local)
9:30 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (boxing)

DUMONT

7 PM Birthday Party (kids' show)
7:30 Camera Headlines
7:45 (Local)
8 PM Photographic Horizons
8:30 THE GROWING PAYNES (early sitcom not to
be confused with "Growing Pains")
9 PM Boxing From Jamaica Arena

NBC 7 PM Kukla, Fran And Ollie
7:15 Story Of The Week
7:30 You Are An Artist (Jon Gnagy)
7:45 Camel Newsreel
8 PM Girl About Town (singer Kyle MacDonnell, I believe)
8:15 PICTURE THIS (variety show not to be confused
with Jerry Van dyke's 1963 game show)
8:30 PHIL SILVERS ARROW SHOW (variety show--Bilko
was seven years in the future)
9 PM Kraft Television Theater
10 PM NBC News
10:15 The Village Barn (early country-music show)

THURSDAY

ABC 7 PM News And Views
7:15 (Local)
8 PM FASHION STORY
8:30 Critic At-Large
9 PM ABC FEATURE FILM (given the attitude of the
movie studios toward television at the time,
this is probably a series of really obscure
B-movies)
10 PM (Local)

CBS 7 PM (Local)
7:30 CBS News
7:45 Face The Music
8 PM To The Queen's Taste (Dione Lucas, her generation's
Julia Child or Rachael Ray, with a cooking show!)
8:30 Sports From Madison Square Garden

DUMONT

7 PM ADVENTURES OF OKY DOKY (a kids' show, you might know)
7:30 Camera Headlines
7:45 Jack Eigen (variety and interviews)
8 PM (Local)
8:30 Charade Quiz (not Pantomime Quiz, but there were so
many charade shows on early TV, who'd know the difference?)
9 PM Wrestling From Park Arena (Dennis James probably
did play-by-play)

NBC 7 PM Kukla, Fran And Ollie
7:15 Paris Fashions
7:30 Musical Miniatures
7:45 Camel Newsreel
8 PM PRINCESS SAGAPHI (travelogue)
8:15 Nature Of Things (I remember a CBC show by this
name in the '70s)
8:30 Lanny Ross Swift Show (he was one of many romantic
"crooners" of the era)
9 PM BOB SMITH'S GULF ROAD SHOW (yes, Buffalo Bob)
9:30 DUNNINGER AND WINCHELL BIGELOW SHOW (the mentalist
and the ventriloquist for Bigelow Carpets)
10 PM (Local)

FRIDAY

ABC 7 PM News And Views
7:15 (Local)
7:30 TALES OF THE RED CABOOSE
7:45 (Local)
8 PM Candid Microphone (later Candid Camera)
8:30 Gay '90s Revue
9 PM BREAK THE BANK (arguably the first big-money
game show, with prizes well over $5000 even
in 1948)
9:30 MUSIC IN VELVET
10 PM (Local)

CBS 7 PM SPORTS SPECIAL
7:15 Places, Please
7:30 CBS News
7:45 Face The Music
8 PM What's It Worth (a panel of experts determines
the prices of rare items)
8:30 Captain Billy's Music Hall (wouldn't work today,
a throwback to the riverboat days of the 1800s)
9 PM (Local)

DUMONT

7 PM Key To The Missing (public affairs)
7:30 Camera Headlines
7:45 (Local)
8 PM Television Fashions On Parade
8:30 (Local)
9 PM Wrestling From Jamaica Arena (again, I suspect
Dennis James did play-by-play)

NBC 7 PM Kukla, Fran And Ollie
7:30 Musical Merry-Go-Round
7:45 Camel Newsreel
8 PM NBC Presents
8:30 Stop Me If You've Heard This One (similar to
It Pays To Be Ignorant and Can You Top This?,
it featured a panel of comedians who tried to
guess the punch lines to jokes submitted by viewers)
9 PM I'D LIKE TO SEE (a format done more successfully as
You Asked For It)
9:30 Gillette Cavalcade Of Sports
10:45 GREATEST FIGHTS

SATURDAY

ABC 7 PM News And Views
7:15 (Local)
7:30 Joe Hasel Sports
7:45 Three About Town
8 PM (Local)
9 PM STAND BY FOR CRIME
9:30 SUPER CIRCUS (this show, meant for kids, would
become a Sunday-afternoon staplel, with untold
numbers of men tuning in to see the show's majorette,
Mary Hartline)
10:30 (Local)

CBS 7 PM (Local)
8:30 Sports From Madison Square Garden

DUMONT

no programming on Saturday nights

NBC 7 PM (Local)
8 PM THE EYES HAVE IT (game show)
8:30 Television Screen Magazine (sort of a forerunner
of 60 Minutes)
9 PM SEMI-PRO BASKETBALL FROM JAMAICA ARENA

NOTE: The networks hedged their bets, thinking people wouldn't
be home on Saturday nights. Sid Caesar and Jackie Gleason
would soon prove them wrong.

SUNDAY

ABC 7 PM (Local)
7:30 THE SOUTHERNAIRES (all-African-American gospel
quartet who were a Sunday-morning fixture on ABC
radio for some two decades)
8 PM Hollywood Screen Test (Neil Hamilton, Commissioner
Gordon of "Batman" fame, was the host)
8:30 ACTOR'S STUDIO
9 PM ABC TELEVISION PLAYERS
9:30 (Local)

CBS 7 PM Week In Review
7:15 (Local)
7:30 STUDIO ONE/FORD TELEVISION THEATER HOUR
(Studio One got its more familiar Monday 10 PM slot
when Westinghouse picked up sponsorship; it was
the only time it could clear the show in its home
market, Pittsburgh)
8:30 DENNIS JAMES CARNIVAL
9 PM Toast Of The Town (Ed Sullivan) (this would move
to its more familiar 8 PM by the summer of 1949)
10 PM AMERICA SPEAKS
10:30 (Local)

DUMONT

7 PM Original Amateur Hour (Ted Mack)
8 PM (Local)

NBC 7 PM Mary Kay And Johnny
7:15 Review Of The News
7:30 WELCOME ABOARD (variety show set aboard
an ocean liner)
8 PM Author Meets The Critics
8:30 Meet The Press (yes, in primetime then)
9 PM PHILCO TELEVISION PLAYHOUSE
10 PM (Local)

In radio days, most of the really popular shows came on
before 9 PM; people tended to tune in early, switch off
about 9, do the dishes and prepare for bed. What television
hadn't learned yet was that people did their chores first, then
sat down to watch about 8 PM. Hence the dearth of non-
sports programming in the late evening.

Daytime was also still the province of radio:

ABC 5:30 Cartoon Teletales/Singing Lady
6 PM (Local)

CBS 1 PM VANITY FAIR
1:30 Missus Goes A-Shopping/
LADIES' DAY
2 PM (Local)
6:30 LUCKY PUP
6:45 Bob Howard (one of the first
African-American performers to
have a television show)

DUMONT

10 AM YOUR TELEVISION SHOPPER
10:30 WELCOME NEIGHBOR
11 AM STAN SHAW SHOW (musical variety)
12 N AMANDA (more music)
12:15 SIDEWALKS OF NEW YORK
12:30 Ted Steele Show (still more music)
1 PM OKAY, MOTHER (Dennis James' trademark
phrase became the title of one of his
many shows)
1:30 (Local)
2:30 NEEDLE SHOP
3 PM WOMEN'S CLUB
3:15 LOPEZ SPEAKING (radio pioneer Vincent
Lopez's catch phrase he'd used since the
1920s)
3:30 (Local)
6 PM Small Fry Club (OK, Bostonians--tell me
the host of this show)
6:30 Russ Hodges (scoreboard show)
6:45 Alan Dale Show (another crooner)

NBC 5:30 Howdy Doody
6 PM (Local)

SATURDAY

CBS, DuMont, and NBC broadcast college football
from approximately 2-5 PM. NBC had specific contracts
with Army, Navy, and the University of Pennsylvania.

SUNDAY

ABC 2 PM NFL FOOTBALL
4:30 (Local, time approximate)
5:30 STAINED GLASS WINDOWS
6 PM Cartoon Teletales
6:30 Singing Lady/STUMP THE AUTHORS

CBS 4:30 LAMP UNTO MY FEET
5 PM Scrapbook, Junior Edition
5:30 (Local)
6:30 U.N. CASEBOOK

DUMONT

6 PM ELDER MICHAUX CHOIR
6:30 NEWSWEEK VIEWS THE NEWS

no Sunday daytime programming on NBC