Anyway, here's Part 1, pertaining to the New York VHF's, all revised and corrected.
[SOURCES: TV Guide, New York-Metropolitan Edition, Nov. 8-14, 1969; also, listings in The New York Times, Daily News (Nov. 10, 1969 issues), New York Post (Nov. 8, 1969 issue), The Morning Record and Journal (Meriden, CT) (Nov. 8, 1969 issue) and Red Bank (NJ) Daily Register (Nov. 10, 1969 issue); show episode info, where applicable, courtesy IMDb and TV.com]
(C) - in color; (R) - rerun (if episode specifics are unknown)
WCBS-TV 2 New York (CBS; owned and operated)
6:30a Sunrise Semester (geology: natiural environment) (C)
7:00a CBS Morning News with Joseph Benti (C)
8:00a Captain Kangaroo (cartoon: Part 1 of "Andy and the Lion"; animals: piglet, chameleon lizard) (C)
9:00a Leave It to Beaver - "Beaver's Newspaper" [original airdate 4/23/59]
9:30a The Donna Reed Show - "Love's Sweet Awakening" [original airdate 6/2/60]
10:00a The Lucy Show - "Lucy and the Countess Have a Horse Guest" (guest: William Frawley) (C) [original airdate 10/25/65]
10:30a The Beverly Hillbillies - "The Gypsy's Warning" (C) [original airdate 3/1/67]
11:00a The Andy Griffith Show - "Mind Over Matter" (C) [original airdate 10/31/66]
11:30a Love of Life (C)
12:00p Where the Heart Is (C)
12:25p CBS Midday News with Douglas Edwards (C)
12:30p Search for Tomorrow (C)
1:00p The Galloping Gourmet with Graham Kerr (C)
1:30p As the World Turns (C)
2:00p Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (C)
2:30p The Guiding Light (C)
3:00p The Secret Storm (C)
3:30p The Edge of Night (C)
4:00p Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. - "Desk Job for a Sergeant" (C) [original airdate 4/8/66]
4:30p The Mike Douglas Show (co-host: Shirley Jones; guests include Phyllis Diller, Roger Caras, The Brothers and Sisters) (C)
6:00p Six O'Clock Report with Jim Jensen (C)
7:00p CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite (C)
7:30p Gunsmoke - "The Still" (C)
8:30p Here's Lucy - "Lucy at the Drive-In Movie" (C)
9:00p Mayberry R.F.D. - "The Caper" (C)
9:30p The Doris Day Show - "The Health King" (C)
10:00p The Carol Burnett Show (guests: Bing Crosby, Ella Fitzgerald, Rowan & Martin; featured: a salute to Paramount
Pictures) (C) (taped 10/17/69)
11:00p Eleven O'Clock Report with Bob Young (C)
11:30p The Merv Griffin Show (from Las Vegas; scheduled guests: Phil Harris, Don Ho, Shelley Berman, Redd Foxx) (C)
1:00a The One A.M. Report (C)
1:10a The Late Show: "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty" (1947) - Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo (C)
3:20a The Late Late Show: "Web of Evidence" (1959) - Van Johnson, Vera Miles
5:05a Give Us This Day (C)
followed by sign-off
WNBC-TV 4 New York (NBC; owned and operated)
6:23a Sermonette (C)
6:30a Education Exchange - "A Bridge for Tomorrow" (Part 1 of 10 - "Aging and the Aging Process") (host: Robert L. Krit,
Chicago Medical School)
7:00a Today (scheduled: Rex Reed; report on U.S. farm problems; Edward Brecher, discussing his non-fiction account "Sex
Researchers"; and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh) (C)
9:00a For Women Only with Aline Saarinen - "Pre-Marital Sex: Another View" (guests: Vance Packard; Father George
Reinheimer, NYC Archdiocese; and psychologist Laurence H. Long II) (C)
9:30a P.D.Q. (celebrity guests: Al Lohman, Roger Barkley, Shari Lewis; host: Dennis James) (C)
10:00a It Takes Two (this week's guests: Billy Eckstine, Jacqueline Susann and their respective spouses; Mort Sahl and date
China Lee) (C)
10:25a NBC News - Nancy Dickerson (C)
10:30a Concentration (C)
11:00a Sale of the Century (C)
11:30a The Hollywood Squares (this week's players include Jim Backus, Jack Carter, Kathy Garver, Carolyn Jones, Paul Lynde
and Kent McCord) (C)
12:00p Jeopardy! (C)
12:30p Name Droppers (scheduled this week: Marty Allen, Agnes Moorehead, Mickey Rooney) (C)
12:55p NBC News - Floyd Kalber (C)
1:00p It's Your Bet (C)
1:30p You're Putting Me On (guests: John Forsythe, George Maharis, Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen, Brenda Vacarro, Emily Yancy) (C)
2:00p Days of our Lives (C)
2:30p The Doctors (C)
3:00p Another World (C)
3:30p Bright Promise (C)
4:00p Letters to Laugh-In (this week's guests: Ruth Buzzi, Jack Carter, Richard Dawson, Barbara Heller; host: Gary Owens) (C)
4:30p Movie Four: "Susan Slade" (1961) - Connie Stevens, Troy Donahue (C)
6:00p Sixth Hour News with Lew Wood (C)
7:00p The Huntley-Brinkley Report (C)
7:30p My World and Welcome to It - "The Saga of Dimity Ann" (C)
8:00p Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In (guest: Carol Channing) (C)
9:00p NBC Monday Night at the Movies: "The Pink Jungle" (1968) - James Garner, Eva Renzi (C)
11:00p Eleventh Hour News with Jim Hartz (C)
11:10p Weather - Frank Field (C)
11:15p News - Jim Hartz (C)
11:25p Sports - Kyle Rote (C)
11:30p The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (from Burbank; guests include Jill St. John, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Bill Dana,
Gypsy Rose Lee, David Steinberg) (C)
1:00a Tonight's News with Bob Teague (C)
1:15a The Great Great Show: "Smash-Up - The Story of a Woman" (1947) - Susan Hayward, Lee Bowman
3:00a Sermonette (C)
followed by sign-off
WNEW-TV 5 New York (Independent; owned by Metromedia Television)
7:05a Sign-on & Call to Prayer (C)
7:15a Glenn Swengros (exercise) (C)
7:30a The Alvin Show (C)
8:00a Prince Planet
8:30a Marine Boy (C)
9:00a Pixanne (Pixanne takes everyone on an African safari) (C)
10:00a Movie: "Hazard" (1948) - Paulette Goddard, Macdonald Carey
12:00p Movie: "Tombstone" (1942) - Richard Dix, Francis Gifford
1:45p Facts, Frauds & Fixets with Fran Lee (C)
2:00p The Naked Truth (topic: the married prostitute) (C)
2:30p Pay Cards (host: Art James) (C)
3:00p Casper and Friends (C)
3:30p The Flintstones (C) (R)
4:00p Wonderama with Bob McAllister (C)
(short-lived weekday version of long-running Sunday morning series)
5:00p My Favorite Martian - "There Is No Cure for the Common Martian" [original airdate 10/13/63]
5:30p McHale's Navy - "Instant Democracy" [original airdate 5/2/63]
6:00p Lost in Space - "Condemned of Space" (C) [original airdate 9/6/67]
7:00p I Love Lucy - "Ricky's Hawaiian Vacation" [original airdate 3/22/54]
7:30p Truth or Consequences (C)
8:00p To Tell the Truth (panel: Orson Bean, Bill Cullen, Joan Fontaine, Joan Rivers; host: Garry Moore) (C)
8:30p The David Frost Show (scheduled: David Hemmings, Gayle Hunnicutt, Phyllis Diller, Rolf Harris, astrologer
Carroll Righter, Johnny Meiji) (C)
10:00p The 10 O'Clock News with Bill Jorgensen (C)
11:00p Peyton Place (Elliot receives a hope-wrapped clue; Eli, a revelation) (R)
11:30p 11:30 Movie: "Juarez" (1939) - Paul Muni, Bette Davis
1:30a Reel Camp
followed by News Headlines and sign-off
WABC-TV 7 New York (ABC; owned and operated)
7:00a Eyewitness News with Tom Dunn (C)
7:05a The Ed Nelson Show (C)
8:30a Girl Talk with Betsy Palmer (guests include travel authority Myra Waldo) (C)
9:00a Prize Movie with Gloria DeHaven: "A Woman's World" (1954) - Clifton Webb, June Allyson (C)
11:00a The Anniversary Game (C)
11:30a The Movie Game (guest celebrities: Carol Burnett, Peter Falk, Alexis Smith, Craig Stevens; host: Sonny Fox) (C)
12:00p Bewitched - "Darrin Gone! and Forgotten?" [original airdate 10/17/68] (NOTE: Shown in B&W despite originally airing in color)
12:30p That Girl - "When in Rome" (C) [original airdate 11/9/67]
1:00p Dream House (C)
1:30p Let's Make a Deal (C)
2:00p The Newlywed Game (C)
2:30p The Dating Game (C)
3:00p General Hospital (C)
3:30p One Life to Live (C)
4:00p Dark Shadows (C)
4:30p The 4:30 Movie: "Pressure Point" (1962) - Sidney Poitier, Bobby Darin
6:00p Eyewitness News with Roger Grimsby (C)
7:00p ABC Evening News with Frank Reynolds and Howard K. Smith (C)
7:30p The Music Scene (scheduled guests: James Brown, The Everly Brothers, Joe Cocker, Keith Barbour, Dusty Springfield;
host: David Steinberg) (C)
8:15p The Now People - "Is This Any Way to Run an Island?" (C)
9:00p The Survivors - "Chapter Six" (C)
10:00p Love, American Style - "Love and Take Me Along / Love and the Advice Givers / Love and the Geisha" (C)
11:00p Eyewitness News with Roger Grimsby (C)
11:30p The Joey Bishop Show (scheduled: Rick Nelson, Leonard Barr, Shelley Winters, Pat Buttram, Pete Barbutti) (C)
1:00a The Best of Broadway: "And the Wild, Wild Women" (1958) - Anna Magnani, Giulietta Massina (to 3:10a)
followed by sign-off
WOR-TV 9 New York (Independent; owned by RKO General)
7:25a News and Weather
7:30a Daphne's Castle (C)
9:00a Romper Room (host: Miss Louise Redfield) (C)
10:30a What's My Line? (panel: Soupy Sales, Phyllis Newman, Gene Rayburn, Arlene Francis; host: Wally Bruner) (C)
11:00a Journey to Adventure (a tour of Germany) (C)
11:30p Movie: "The Doctor Takes a Wife" (1940) - Ray Milland, Loretta Young
1:00p Stock Market Observer (C)
[locally produced version of long-running series that aired more than three decades on Chicago's WCIU-TV 26;
on WOR-TV it only lasted about a year]
3:00p Circus, Circus, Circus (short-lived local version of Bozo the Clown franchise) (C)
4:30p Mad, Mad Movie: "Atlantis, the Lost Continent" (1961) - Anthony Hall, Joyce Taylor
6:00p Gilligan's Island - "Gilligan vs. Gilligan" (C) [original airdate 9/19/66]
6:30p Flipper - "Coral Fever" (C) [original airdate 10/16/65]
7:00p The Dick Van Dyke Show - "What's in a Middle Name?" [original airdate 11/7/62]
7:30p Della (scheduled: Art Linkletter, Jack De Leon; host: Della Reese, with Sandy Baron)
8:30p The Game Game - "How Honest Are You?" (celebrity guests: Polly Bergen, Rona Jaffe, Paul Lynde; host, Jim MacKrell) (C)
9:00p Million Dollar Movie: "Suspicion" (1941) - Cary Grant, Joan Fontaine
11:00p Divorce Court - "Stanley vs. Stanley" (C)
11:30p The Late Movie: "War Kill" (1967) - Tom Drake, George Montgomery (C)
1:30a The Joe Franklin Show (guests: Hank Searls, author of "The Young Prince - Joe Kennedy") (C)
2:30a News and Weather
followed by sign-off
WPIX-TV 11 New York (Independent; licensor WPIX, Inc., owned by New York Daily News)
7:15a News - Marc Howard (C)
7:30a TV High School
8:00a Super Cartoon Show (C) (per TV Guide)
(alt: The Little Rascals - per The New York Times)
8:30a Kimba the White Lion (C) (per TV Guide)
(alt: Super Cartoon Show - per The New York Times)
9:00a Krazy Kat (C)
9:30a Jack La Lanne (C)
10:00a Cooking with David Wade (C)
10:30a Rendezvous (C)
10:55a News (C)
11:00a The Millionaire - "The Carol Wesley Story" [original airdate 4/24/57]
11:30a The Gumby Show (C)
12:00p Underdog (C)
12:30p Rocky and His Friends (C)
1:00p The Little Rascals (host: "Captain" Jack McCarthy) (C)
1:30p The Steve Allen Show (guests: Hugh O'Brian, Morgana King, Mary Futernick, Albert Brooks) (C)
2:30p The Patty Duke Show (R)
3:00p Speed Racer (C)
3:30p Adventures of Superman - "The Stolen Costume" [original airdate 12/12/52]
4:00p The Addams Family - "Happy Birthday, Grandma Frump" [original airdate 2/11/66]
4:30p The Three Stooges (host: "Officer" Joe Bolton) (C)
5:00p The Abbott & Costello Show (R)
5:30p The Munsters - "Herman's Rival" [original airdate 12/31/64]
6:00p Batman - "The Cat and the Fiddle" (C) [original airdate 9/15/66]
6:30p Star Trek - "Journey to Babel" (guest: Jane Wyatt) (C) [original airdate 11/17/67]
7:30p Beat the Clock (guest: Troy Donahue; host: Jack Narz) (C)
8:00p He Said! She Said! (C)
8:30p Felony Squad - "Bed of Strangers" (C) [original airdate 12/21/67]
9:00p Ben Casey - "When You See an Evil Man" [original airdate 5/28/62]
10:00p Ten O'Clock News with Lee Nelson (C)
11:00p Here's Barbara (guests include Earl Wilson, Jr. and Arthur Giron; host: Barbara Coleman) (C)
11:30p Perry Mason - "The Case of the Jilted Jockey" [original airdate 11/15/58]
12:30a The Phil Donahue Show (Dr. Earl Pinnell narrates films depicting natural childbirth) (C)
1:00a The Honeymooners (R)
1:30a Late News Final (C)
followed by sign-off
WNDT 13 Newark/New York (NET affiliate; owned by Educational Broadcasting Corp.)
8:25a School Television Service - Experimental Film
8:30a STS Salutes
8:40a Black Studies: African Anthology
9:00a Pocketful of Fun
9:30a Children of Other Lands
9:50a Hablo Español
10:05a Imagine That
10:30a Americans All
10:40a Assignment Science
11:00a Sing, Children, Sing
11:30a Sesame Street (DEBUT) - Episode 001 (brought to you by the letters W and S, and the numbers 2 and 3;
the concepts "over," "around" and "through," and "different" and "alike"; a film short on where milk comes from;
and how not to hang a picture) (C)
12:30p The World We Live In
1:00p Pocketful of Fun
1:30p Exploring Nature
2:00p Black Studies: African Anthology
2:20p Cover to Cover
2:40p For the Love of Art
3:00p Your Dollar's Worth (special) (to 4:00p)
4:00p Guten Tag
4:30p Sesame Street (C) (repeat of 11:30a)
5:30p Misterogers' Neighborhood (a trumpeter visits) (C)
6:00p What's New - "Radio-Radio," a Spanish film about a group of boys and a wild chase (C)
6:30p University of the Air - Astronomy: "Comets" with Prof. Harry Crull
7:00p En Francais S'il Vous Plait
7:30p New Jersey Speaks for Itself (a discussion of two approaches aimed at helping high school dropouts in Newark;
featured is Laurence Holder, director of New-Ark, Inc.)
8:00p Jazz Alley (featured: tenor saxophonist Bud Freeman, bassist Rail Wilson and drummer Bob Cousins, playing jazz songs
of the 1930's; host: Art Hodes) (C)
8:30p Catch 13 (a 90-minute fundraising drive, hosted by Alfred Drake; featuring Rodney Dangerfield, Joanne Carson,
Peter Duchin and his Orchestra, Richie Havens, Gerry Mulligan) (C)
10:00p Newsfront with Mitchell Krauss
11:00p World Press (C)
followed by sign-off